QUESTION

How do you get a spouse off gaurdianship if the the other spouse whats it that way

Asked on Apr 15th, 2013 on Guardianship and Conservatorship - Florida
More details to this question:
My brother has early dementia and he says his wife is cheating on him & he doesn't want her to get any of his pension or money, yet she his his legal guardian... he has memory issues but not yet to the point were he isn't aware of things....what can we do to get her off guardianship & have someone else appointed?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving DeLand, FL
4 Awards
If you are certain his statements are true, you should meet with an elder law attorney in your area. For your information, paranoia and recalling things that are not true is common with dementia patients. That said, there are specific reasons per Florida statutes for the removal of a guardian. An elder law/guardian attorney can review those reasons with you and your brother. Astrid de Parry, PA (386) 736-1223 DeLand, FL
Answered on Apr 16th, 2013 at 2:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters