QUESTION

How do you go about selling a trailer as a person appointed by the power of attorney?

Asked on Mar 20th, 2014 on Estate Planning - Michigan
More details to this question:
My dadโ€™s wife has been in a nursing home in Michigan for 5 or more years. Her daughter is appointed power of attorney for her. The problem is that my father can no longer keep up and live in their trailer. Her daughter wants to help and let my father sell and get an apartment for him. We do not know how to handle this situation. Please any suggestions would be appreciated. Thank you.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
The daughter needs to give all her mom's interest in the trailer to your dad. And then he can sell it.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2014 at 3:47 PM

Report Abuse
Business Planning Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Frederick & Frederick Attorneys at Law
Update Your Profile
Your father would sign for himself and the daughter would sign for her mother. Once they find a buyer for the trailer, there should be no problem. It sounds like your dad needs to make sure his estate planning is up to date and complete, as well.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2014 at 11:54 AM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Mount Pleasant, MI at Office of Michael Hyde PLLC
Update Your Profile
First Question : it the trailer attached to land? Or is still a "mobile" home? Second Question: is it title in only your step-mother's name or both names? Let's assume for this answer that the trailer is not attached to land and is titled solely in your step-mother's name. In that case, her daughter can list the trailer for sale, sell it with a bill of sale or receipt and sign the title under the power of attorney. She should present the power of attorney at the Secretary of State's office when the purchaser goes to get a new title. The proceeds can be passed on to your father or however the power of attorney requires.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2014 at 10:06 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
List the trailer for sale and engage an attorney to assist you.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2014 at 8:31 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Southfield, MI
3 Awards
Just put it up and for sale whoever has power of attorney can sign the title.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2014 at 8:31 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters