QUESTION

How do you go about transferring a deed form a deceased person with out a will after you have been made beneficiary of the estate?

Asked on Sep 08th, 2011 on Estate Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
A woman dies with out a will and her son makes his daughter beneficiary over her estate. Then son commits suicide leaving every thing to daughter in a will. Property''s are still in women''s name. How do you change them into the daughters name?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving DeLand, FL
4 Awards
Seek out a probate attorney. He or she will help you to begin the probate process. This process will allow you to transfer assets to the proper beneficiary.
Answered on Dec 27th, 2011 at 4:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters