QUESTION

How do you protect yourself from a family member trying to gain conservatorship over me?

Asked on Jun 15th, 2021 on Guardianship and Conservatorship - Tennessee
More details to this question:
My sister is trying to gain conservatorship over myself to have access to my money. How can I fight this?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
In most states the court will appoint a lawyer to represent you. Even if yours does not, showing that you are able to manage your own finances should defeat your sister's claim that you need a conservator.  If you are having trouble (and even if you are not), appoint someone you trust as your agent under a Durable Power of Attorney.  A court will usualy not appoint a conservator is there is a Durable Power of Attorney in place.  
Answered on Jun 16th, 2021 at 5:39 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters