QUESTION

How do you transfer a family member from a group home in NC to VA that has a guardian?

Asked on Apr 21st, 2021 on Guardianship and Conservatorship - North Carolina
More details to this question:
My disabled adult daughter is in a group home in NC, she has a guardian. I've had to move back home to VA to take care of my elderly parents. I can't get a straight answer on how to have my daughter moved here. Now I find out that the home she is in is closing April 30, 2021 and she will be going to another home in Shelby, NC.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
It appears that you are not the guardian.  The guardian decides where the person under guardianship should live.  If you would like to replace the guardian and have your daughter and the guardianship transferred to VA, contact a NC guardianship attorney.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2021 at 5:21 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters