QUESTION

How does a trustee finance a car for my dad in the trusts name?

Asked on Jan 18th, 2021 on Trusts and Estates - Ohio
More details to this question:
My siblings and i are the trustees to our parents trust. My mother just passed away and my dad needs a newer vehicle. How do we finance it and do we need all 3 of us at the car dealership?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Asset Protection and Medicaid Planning Attorney serving Cuyahoga Falls, OH at Legacy Law Firm, LLC
Update Your Profile
The answer to your question hinges on the specific type of Trust your parents have.  I recommend you sit down with an estate planning attorney to review the specific terms of the Trust.  From there, you can determine how financing would need to be obtained.
Answered on Jan 25th, 2021 at 5:51 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters