QUESTION

How does my 19 year old daughter get the $7000 her grandmother left to her as stated in her will?

Asked on Sep 25th, 2013 on Trusts and Estates - New Jersey
More details to this question:
my ex has lied under oath about the amount of the inheritance for my daughter. I have documentation of his lies and a copy of the will.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
You need to go to the surrogate's office in the county in which her grand mother died.  Tell the surrogate's clerk the ifnormation that you have, and indicate you need to challenge the estate.  They will help you and if they cannot help you they will refer you to someone who can.
Answered on Sep 27th, 2013 at 4:41 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters