QUESTION

How does my father obtain a car his father gave him before he died?

Asked on Jan 10th, 2012 on Estate Planning - Indiana
More details to this question:
My father had received a car from my deceased grandfather. He currently has it in storage at someone's house but has not paid the storage rent in almost 7 years. Is it legal for the owner of the storage place to let me take the car if I pay the $3,000 that is owed for storage? I have the keys. The storage guy is going to take it to a junk yard if he doesn't get paid by July. I would ask my dad if I could take it but I have know way of contacting him, I don't even know where he lives and the storage guy hasn't spoken to him in years.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Indianapolis, IN at Bernard Huff
Update Your Profile
You should pay the $3,000 storage fee and retrieve the car.Afterwhich, put forth as much additional effort as possible to locate your father. Perhaps, you can get someone to assist you to try to locate him on the internet.
Answered on Jan 24th, 2012 at 4:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters