QUESTION

How does one change ownership of house from husband to wife only. Both names currently on deed.

Asked on May 03rd, 2022 on Estate Planning - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My husband is currently under care at home. Am looking at care facilities to house him, mainly VA. Is it better for me to have clear ownership of home?. What other things should I do to insure I am left without nothing.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Short Hills, NJ at Diamond & Diamond, P.A.
Update Your Profile
This is an estate planning issue and healthcare issue since your concern has to do with the "look back" by the healthcare proviiders to see if they can come after the equity in your home for payment of his healthcare costs. To answer this type of question, you need to sit down with a lawyer experienced in these type of inquires. If you would like to schedule a consultation with one of the lawyers in our firm to discuss it, please feel free to call us or search on line for lawyers with estate planning and family law experience. 
Answered on May 04th, 2022 at 6:17 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters