QUESTION

how does one obtain power of attorney after parent's death?

Asked on May 24th, 2013 on Estate Litigation - Texas
More details to this question:
My mother died last week and I have been trying to finalize her affairs. All are asking for power of attorney. How do I go about doing that?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
You are misinformed. A power of attorney is granted by a living person during his or her lifetime, and it terminates automatically at death. The only way to dispose of a decedent's property is with a court order obtained through probate (or, in the absence of a will, intestate administration) proceedings. Your best bet for achieving this is to contact an attorney.
Answered on May 24th, 2013 at 3:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters