QUESTION

How does this man sign a power of attorney for health care, in order to name his wife as the agent if only communicates by blinking?

Asked on Feb 16th, 2015 on Estate Planning - Illinois
More details to this question:
A man is completely paralyzed. His doctor confirms he has normal brain function.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Commercial Attorney serving Chicago, IL at Ashcraft & Ashcraft, Ltd.
Update Your Profile
Under Illinois Statute a Will must be signed by the testator or by some person in his presence and by his direction and attested in the presence of the testator by 2 or more credible witnesses. This means that another person may sign the Will on behalf of the paralyzed man (the testator). The witness acknowledgement should acknowledge the circumstances of the signature on the testator's behalf and that the testator had capacity to understand the Will and direct the signing of the Will on his behalf.
Answered on Feb 17th, 2015 at 8:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters