QUESTION

How easy would it be for Step-Mom and Father Getting Custody Of Minor Child in BIO Uncles Care

Asked on Sep 14th, 2012 on Guardianship and Conservatorship - Illinois
More details to this question:
My boyfriend and i have leagal guardian ship of his 2 year old nephew. the nephew has lived with us since the end of Jan 2012. we went infront of a judge in IL, judge granted us full custody guradian ship on May 31,2012. His parents who are not married or together visit/see him from time to time with no consistancy. Now his step-mom is telling me that her and the father want him back full. They can barley afford each other and her son. They live off the state and anything they can get. The minor child's uncle and I support him with no help from anyone, nor have we asked for any help. We are trying to do whats best for the child, he lives with us, has his own room, hes always clean and fed. We had to have 2 teachers come in every week to help with his learning because he didnt talk when he came to live with us. Now that he has progressed and is able to tell you what he needs. the father and step mom want to take him away from his only steady home he knows.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Lori G. Levin
   Under Illinois law, the parents may file a petition to revoke the guardianship. The court will appoint a Guardian Ad Litem to represent the child and report to the court the GAL's recommendation. If you believe that that is in the offing and you oppose it, please contact an experienced attorney as soon as possible to represent you.   This posting should not be considered legal advice nor the establishment of an attorney-client relationship. Lori G. Levin Attorney at Law 180 N. LaSalle, Suite 3700 Chicago, IL 60601 312-972-3756 levin@lorilevinlaw.com www.lorilevinlaw.com
Answered on Oct 19th, 2012 at 5:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters