QUESTION

How exactly does her estate get divided up if she had no immediate family nor did she have a will?

Asked on Feb 16th, 2015 on Estate Planning - Washington
More details to this question:
My wife's great aunt passed away and she had a considerable amount of money and assets.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Thomas Edward Gates
If sh lived in Washington and had no will it would be divided as such: Her parents, then siblings, then grandparents, .... See RCW 14.04.015.
Answered on Feb 17th, 2015 at 11:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters