QUESTION

How hard is it to get guardianship of a minor child?

Asked on Mar 04th, 2018 on Guardianship and Conservatorship - Tennessee
More details to this question:
My daughter left her minor child with me. She has full custody of the child. The mother is now in jail and wants me to keep the child
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You would need to go to the juvenile court clerk in your county and speak with them about the guardianship of the minor child.
Answered on Mar 05th, 2018 at 9:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters