QUESTION

How is that possible if it said family trust but new wife thinks she should get everything?

Asked on May 31st, 2016 on Estate Planning - California
More details to this question:
I found records that say family trust with our last name on it and the amount but his new wife got it.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

A Will or estate disposes of assets that exist at the time of death that are owned by the person who has died. If the asset was placed in a Trust, the Trust owns the property and it goes to whomever the Trust indicates. So you have to find the trust document, see if the property was properly transferred to the Trust, point out to the wife what she has taken that the estate did not own, and sue her if necessary.
Answered on Jun 30th, 2016 at 7:32 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters