QUESTION

How is the time (statute of limitations) calculated on a family trust forgery; by the date you learn of it or time passed since the forgery?

Asked on Dec 04th, 2012 on Estate Planning - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Normally, the statute runs from the date of discovery. You should consult an attorney to review all of the facts and advise you.
Answered on Dec 05th, 2012 at 9:52 PM

Report Abuse
It would start upon the date that a reasonable person should have discovery it or you actually did discover it, which ever is earlier.
Answered on Dec 05th, 2012 at 9:27 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV
3 Awards
Nevada has a two year and four SOL that may apply depending upon the facts and circumstances. If the trust's validity has already been litigated and a non-party to the action now wants to challenge some different procedural rules may apply. You definitely should speak with an attorney who handles will and trust contests to address the facts of your case to determine which limitations period applies in your specific circumstance.
Answered on Dec 05th, 2012 at 9:05 PM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Gerald A. Bagazinski
Update Your Profile
The statute of limitations for fraud in Michigan is 1 year from the date you learn of it.
Answered on Dec 05th, 2012 at 8:36 PM

Report Abuse
Business Planning Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Frederick & Frederick Attorneys at Law
Update Your Profile
It all depends on the facts and circumstances. Courts are generally willing to let you get your foot in the door, but there are situations where this is just not possible. You have a complex situation and you probably should discuss this in person with a lawyer who can review all of your documents and facts.
Answered on Dec 05th, 2012 at 8:31 PM

Report Abuse
Arts Attorney serving Berkley, MI at Neil J. Lehto
Update Your Profile
The applicable statute of frauds apply from the date you knew or should have known. There may several different theories under which litigation might be brought to recover whatever was wrongfully taken in a civil action. The may also be criminal charges that may be brought with different statutes of limitation in which restitution might be obtained.
Answered on Dec 05th, 2012 at 8:27 PM

Report Abuse
Trusts Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Law Office of Victor Waid
Update Your Profile
Depending on the state law, generally from the date you learn of the fraud, but you must act expeditiously, and be able to show you were never made aware of the fraud in some time in the past.
Answered on Dec 05th, 2012 at 8:24 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It depends on the details in the circumstances, you will have to see an attorney Valid opinion.
Answered on Dec 05th, 2012 at 8:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters