QUESTION

How legal is a power of attorney signed after diagnosis of Alzheimer's?

Asked on Nov 08th, 2016 on Estate Planning - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Attorney serving Dallas, TX
2 Awards
A power of attorney can be signed during any period of lucidity. If a person has Alzheimer's, she may have good days (when she can sign legal docs) and bad days (where she would lack competency to sign.)
Answered on Nov 10th, 2016 at 4:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters