QUESTION

how long after a person has died does attorney have to file to a retuns to the benficaty

Asked on Mar 04th, 2013 on Trusts and Estates - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Thank you for your question. It's not entirely clear what you mean so I would suggest you add some more details. Is this a trust or a probate situation? Are you named beneficiary? Have you seen a copy of the will or trust and does it specifically say you are to receive the money now? How long ago did the person die? There are more issues but that's a good start. Also, generally speaking the attorney does not make the decision on when to distribute. That would be up to the trustee in the case of a trust and up to the Judge if it's a probate. Good luck. -John
Answered on Mar 07th, 2013 at 10:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters