QUESTION

How long after I'm gone will it take for my daughters to collect on my investment portfolio and bank accounts

Asked on Mar 20th, 2013 on Estate Planning - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
Also will they have to pay tax on the monetary value of my portfolio when they collect the funds?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Robert Barnhill III
Lee - your question depends on how your property is transferred at your death.  If your investments and bank accounts are in your name, your daughters will be able to get the funds want your will is probated and an executor is appointed.  You can avoid probate by retitling the accounts so that they are "paid on death" to your daughters. If the accounts are "paid on death", your daughters can get the funds as soon as they have a death certificate.  As for taxes, unless your total wealth exceeds $5 million, your daughters will not owe any estate taxes.  When they sell the investments, the only income taxes will be based on any appreciation that occurred after your death, since your daughters will receive a new basis, equal to the value at death, on the investments.  There will be no income taxes due on the cash in the bank accounts.
Answered on Mar 20th, 2013 at 9:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters