QUESTION

How long after someone dies does an attorney have to send copies of the will to all siblings?

Asked on Dec 22nd, 2015 on Estate Planning - California
More details to this question:
My father passed away in March of this year. I have sent certified letters and email requesting copies of the will. To date, I’ve received nothing and was told that he hasn't been retained so no paperwork will go out. Meanwhile, the trustee is selling things off. Is this legal?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Edwin K. Niles
In California, anyone who has a will of a deceased person must file it with the local Superior Court within 30 days of death. You can get a copy from the court.
Answered on Jan 11th, 2016 at 5:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters