QUESTION

How long can an estate stay open and/or can the decedent continue to own property after death?

Asked on May 26th, 2021 on Estate Planning - New York
More details to this question:
My father's will grants his wife the right to live in his coop apartment in New York for as long as she wants and can afford to maintain it. Until then does the estate remain open or does the apartment still belong to my father, although isn't alive?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
The property belongs to your father's estate subject to the terms on which his wife has a right to live there,
Answered on May 27th, 2021 at 5:48 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters