QUESTION

How long do I have to ask for an audit after my mother-in-law died?

Asked on Mar 29th, 2016 on Estate Planning - California
More details to this question:
About 2 years ago, one of the lawyers told me something about asking my sister-in-law to disclose how she spent every penny. She ran away with the estate and now that my mother-in-law has died. We have no way of knowing how much we are really entitled to. I remember something about 12 days, either after she died or after we have received our inheritance that we could ask her to disclose everything. She is the only one on the trust, even though there are 2 brothers as well. She has never disclosed anything. If you could remind me about this referral to 12 days, I would be so appreciative. That is the number I remember, but I could be wrong.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Edwin K. Niles
I don't know what 12 days you have in mind, but it sounds as if you should get a probate lawyer ASAP.
Answered on May 02nd, 2016 at 7:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters