QUESTION

How long do I have to be married to inherit government pension from my husband?

Asked on Apr 13th, 2013 on Estate Planning - California
More details to this question:
This guy has never been married, has worked 37 yrs for government, recently he went through an emergency heart surgery, after 3 yrs of dating, not living together, he wants to marry me so I can inherit his pension. What if he dies, within a year? What do I get? Do I only get 1 or 2% of this pension? Or nothing?
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

He would need to contact the Office of Budget and Management and find out.
Answered on Apr 16th, 2013 at 8:34 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You would have a spouses rights.
Answered on Apr 16th, 2013 at 8:20 PM

Report Abuse
Trusts Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Law Office of Victor Waid
Update Your Profile
You should consult an attorney who specializes in pension beneficiary representation, as you don't say which government your future husband works for.
Answered on Apr 16th, 2013 at 8:17 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV
3 Awards
You probably get the surviving spouse benefits of the plan, which are probably significant, depending on the election that he makes. Factors include if he is presently drawing, type of plan. etc., as such there is no easy answer. The plan and its status should be reviewed. . This information is only intended to give general information in response to an inquiry. It does not establish an attorney client relationship. This response is only based upon the limited facts presented and is merely intended to assist you in determining if you should contact an attorney to provide you with legal advice.
Answered on Apr 16th, 2013 at 8:15 PM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Marquette, MI at The Wideman Law Center, P.C.
Update Your Profile
There is no one set of rules for pensions - he will need to speak to him employer about whether or not you will be entitled to his pension if he dies.
Answered on Apr 16th, 2013 at 8:12 PM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Wilmington, DE at Reger Rizzo & Darnall, LLP
Update Your Profile
You would need to check specifics of his plan but normally if he lists you as beneficiary and spouse that should be all that is needed.
Answered on Apr 16th, 2013 at 8:11 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I believe that all he will have to do is name you as the beneficiary. Talk with the HR department. They will be able to help you know what you will get.
Answered on Apr 16th, 2013 at 8:01 PM

Report Abuse
Business Planning Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Frederick & Frederick Attorneys at Law
Update Your Profile
The answer to your question depends on the pension involved. In many cases, the plan provides for payment, even if the marriage lasted only one day. In many other cases, there are no benefits for a spouse, at all. In terms of social security benefits, you would need to be married for more than 10 years, before you are entitled to benefits.
Answered on Apr 16th, 2013 at 1:53 AM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving Roseville, CA
Partner at James Law Group
2 Awards
It is impossible to say without reviewing the pension documents. Under no circumstances would I get married for the possibility of inheriting a pension - especially when you call him "this guy".
Answered on Apr 16th, 2013 at 12:32 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters