QUESTION

How long do the beneficiary have to wait to revive the inheritance once the taxes are paid?

Asked on Dec 13th, 2016 on Estate Planning - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
It generally takes 5 months for the inheritance tax to be reviewed by the Department of Revenue. The estate cannot be closed until that happens. Once the return is approved, it can take as long the executor and attorney need to wrap things up.
Answered on Feb 10th, 2017 at 5:41 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters