QUESTION

How long do we get back the money after my brother borrowed almost 1/2 of what my father left?

Asked on Oct 05th, 2014 on Estate Planning - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
One of my brothers owes us six other siblings $4,250. He borrowed from my dad’s will before my dad passed away and in writing promised to pay us back in a year. It is going on four years.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Corporate Law Attorney serving Boston, MA at Durkin Law, PC
Update Your Profile
File a small claims action in district court.
Answered on Oct 13th, 2014 at 1:22 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters