QUESTION

How long do we wait to file a petition to compel an accounting with court? Parent set up a trust and passed away 8 months ago. Trustee elusive

Asked on May 08th, 2018 on Trusts and Estates - California
More details to this question:
Trustee has not provided list of assets, value of estate. We did, after sending a demand letter, receive some bank statements, and a few pages of a brokerage account (incomplete with only 5 pages of 10 page statement). When is best time frame to file a petition to compel an accounting?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Litigation Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Price Law Firm, APC
Update Your Profile
A petition to compel an accounting can be filed 60 days after written demand by a beneficiary to the trustee for an accounting.
Answered on May 08th, 2018 at 7:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters