QUESTION

How long does an executor of a will have to put a home on the real estate market?

Asked on May 15th, 2016 on Estate Planning - Kentucky
More details to this question:
My grandmother passed away in July 2015. The will said in the event that one of her children preceded her in death their part was left to his children. My father passed 7 years ago so my sister and I are entitled to my father's half. My aunt is the executor and she is refusing to put the house on the market so it can be sold and settle the estate. How do I force her to do this and can I legally move into the house until it is sold?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Amusement Park Liability Attorney serving Richmond, KY at Morrin Law Office
Update Your Profile
You probably need to hire an attorney to represent your interests. A motion for an accounting can be filed and a motion to be notified as a beneficiary should be filed without a doubt. The property should have been distributed by now.
Answered on Jun 08th, 2016 at 6:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters