QUESTION

how long does it take from the time the lawyer sends in the paperwork to the state fot the certificate to come back sofunds can be dispursedthe f

Asked on Jan 05th, 2013 on Estate Litigation - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Just needed to know length of time it takes for certificate to come from the state after everything is sold.so that funds can be dispursed to eligible parties
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
That varies greatly.  It depends on the size of the estate, the amount of taxes, and mamy other factors.  You can call to find out the status of the tax return and get an estimate of the time to complete the review. 
Answered on Jan 06th, 2013 at 11:43 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters