QUESTION

how long does it take someone who is the executor of someones estate to get money from from stocks and bonds

Asked on May 10th, 2016 on Estate Litigation - Georgia
More details to this question:
my mother's landlord keep telling her different different lies about fixing the house. last week he said the got the stocks and bonds and now he said he have to wait to receive check
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate Litigation Attorney serving Lawrenceville, GA at Robert W. Hughes & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
I hate to say it depends but that is the answer.  If the stocks are in a brokerage account, it should take less than 30 days.  It the stocks are individually owned,  it could take a couple of months.
Answered on May 11th, 2016 at 5:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters