QUESTION

How long does it take to get results if you're in an emergency situation

Asked on Sep 21st, 2020 on Estate Planning - Virginia
More details to this question:
grandparents been deceased for about 20 years. The house they owed was never taken out of their names. A grandchild they raised from the age of 2 continued to live in the home. She managed to let the taxes get up to over $3000.00. So there are other grandchildren who really didn't have anything to do with the house need to give her permission to takeover the house. It's an emergency because she's really in jeopardy of loosing the house and soon. Please tell me what I can do with the amount of time that I have to work with. I really don't want her to lose the home
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
You do not write whether the other children or grandchildren (children of predeceased children) are willing to sign gift deeds or how long it might take you to persuade them to do so.  These should be filed together with an Affidavit of Heirship -- and the taxes paid.
Answered on Sep 22nd, 2020 at 6:06 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters