QUESTION

How long does it take to receive the money from an IRA and bond if the person died in June of 2015?

Asked on Jan 23rd, 2016 on Estate Planning - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Distributions for the 2015 year were made December 31, 2015. Now what?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
No one can answer this without more information. Perhaps the delay is waiting for the inheritance tax return to be approved by the Department of Revenue. That can take 5-6 months.
Answered on Feb 17th, 2016 at 4:36 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters