QUESTION

How long does it usually take to settle a trust in California? Our mother passed away five months ago. There are no ltigation or IRS issues pending.

Asked on Apr 06th, 2018 on Trusts and Estates - California
More details to this question:
Question about how long it generally takes to settle a trust in California
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving Woodland, CA
Partner at Sonin Law
3 Awards
Even without known IRS issues, a prudent trustee often waits a year for full distribution of trust assets, to be sure there is money in case one last tax return has to be filed, or an unknown creditor files a claim. The trustee has the option to make a partial distribution to all heirs in the meantime, but does not have to.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2018 at 8:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters