QUESTION

How long must you wait after creating an irrevocable trust before you can be protected from a spend down when someone may need Medicare assistance ?

Asked on Jan 11th, 2020 on Trusts and Estates - Georgia
More details to this question:
Is there a period of time after a piece of property is put into a irrevocable trust before Medicaid is applied for to protect the property from having to be sold and spent down?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate Litigation Attorney serving Lawrenceville, GA at Robert W. Hughes & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Generallly speaking, there is a 5 year look back period.  You should consult with a Medicaid Planning lawyer before thaking any actions.
Answered on Jan 13th, 2020 at 7:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters