QUESTION

How long the person who is the keeper of those items does has the obligation to keep?

Asked on Mar 29th, 2016 on Estate Planning - Ohio
More details to this question:
My husband died 8 years ago.My husband died 8 years ago. The will was never probated in court by the executor, his son. How long the statute of limitations on items on his will? Will was done in another state.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
There is no statute of limitations on probating a will. However, if the property has been taken by others there are statutes of limitation on recovering the property. There is a four year statute of limitations on recovering most property and a 21 year statute of limitations on recovering real estate.
Answered on May 02nd, 2016 at 5:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters