QUESTION

How many hours does it take a lawyer to file for a Letter of Testamentary with a Probate Court?

Asked on Oct 06th, 2020 on Estate Planning - Minnesota
More details to this question:
My husband died last month - He has several stocks in his name only. I need a Letter of Testamentary as his Personal Representative to act on his behalf, and get these stocks into my name. What is the usual price/hour for a lawyer to file with the Probate Court for these letters, and how long should it take?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
This varies by location, lawyer and the complexity of the case.  One does not simply file and get Letters Testamentary.  There is a hearing.  The court appoints the personal representative.  The time to get a hearing also varies by location and by court.  Note that there are court filing fees.
Answered on Oct 07th, 2020 at 5:44 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters