QUESTION

How many years after parents die does the property change over to someone else?

Asked on Nov 21st, 2016 on Estate Planning - Louisiana
More details to this question:
I have been paying the taxes on my parents land for the last 13 years.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Probate Attorney serving New Orleans, LA at James G. Maguire
Update Your Profile
To have property ownership changed, a succession proceeding will have to be done in court.
Answered on Dec 29th, 2016 at 5:49 AM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA at The Stutes Law Group LLC
Update Your Profile
Property doesn't simply "change over" to someone else. A "succession" must be opened in state court to transfer the deceased person's property. You need to contact an attorney to take care of this matter.
Answered on Dec 29th, 2016 at 5:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters