QUESTION

how may I find out the status of my late sisters trust

Asked on Oct 13th, 2014 on Trusts and Estates - California
More details to this question:
sister passed mid july,Had quite alot of money,she left to all the familyshe herself told family,and cant get any info
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Probate Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA
Partner at Mitchell A. Port
4 Awards
The trustee of a California trust must provide a copy of the trust document to every beneficiary named in the trust if you request it.  If you are ar beneficiary, California Probate Code Section 16061.5(a) says you can have a copy. 
Answered on Oct 14th, 2014 at 12:59 PM

Disclaimer. http://www.los-angeles-lawyers.biz/lawyer-attorney-1177690.html

Report Abuse
Probate Litigation Attorney serving Anaheim, CA
2 Awards
Hi Dannette, Do you know who the trustee of your sister's trust is? Did your sister ever affirmatively tell you that you were named as a beneficiary in her trust? Was she married? Thanks,Jon
Answered on Oct 13th, 2014 at 4:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters