QUESTION

How may I obtain guardianship of my Mother who has severe dementia

Asked on Aug 25th, 2020 on Guardianship and Conservatorship - Minnesota
More details to this question:
I called the court to find out how I may obtain guardianship of my Mother who resides with her disabled boyfriend of after a recent visit.. I was connected with social services. I was told that my mothers boyfriend was granted gaurdianship 4-5 weeks prior. When I asked how that could happen without me being notified I was told my mother didn't list me as an interested party? My mother is incapable of listing anything. I told the worker that I am an interested party and that I vehemently oppose my mother's boyfriend to be her guardian. She said she would send paperwork so that I could be listed as an interested party and asked for my address. When I called her back later the same day I asked her again how this could happen? She said my mothers boyfriend went to court and said he has been with her for 35 years. I then asked how long will it take to process the paperwork she then denied she was sending paperwork. I find this all strange since I'm the one who initially contacted.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Contact a local attorney who practices guardianship law.  You will need legal representation, not just some "paperwork" sent (or not sent) by a court clerk.
Answered on Aug 26th, 2020 at 5:10 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters