QUESTION

How much can My wife and I expect to pay to have a revocable living trust and wills updated and changes made to executor and benificiaries. Etc.

Asked on Jan 28th, 2013 on Trusts and Estates - Texas
More details to this question:
We wish also to consolidate the final distribution of our assets to the same benificiaries, and assign the same persons as final executor and also have our health care directives, wills, and other documents handled by the same person.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Of course legal fees are different throughout the country. My first focus, if I were you, would be finding a good attorney.  Use websites like lawyers.com where you can compare attorneys. Maybe narrow it down to a couple of attorneys, in your area, who are specialists in estate planning.  Then talk to them about their fees and see who you feel most comfortable with. I encourage you not to use fees as the deciding factor but rather merely a factor. The fee you will pay depends on if you are doing a who new estate plan ($2,000 - $5,000) or just updating a plan ($750 - $2,000).  Good luck!  -John
Answered on Jan 29th, 2013 at 10:45 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters