QUESTION

How much does it cost to have an attorney write a letter to another attorney requesting transfer of my will?

Asked on Apr 05th, 2019 on Estate Planning - Ohio
More details to this question:
A friend insisted on drawing up my will for me as a personal favor. She recently ended our friendship, and I'm no longer comfortable with her being the attorney in possession of my will.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
The cost depends on the attorney.  But you may want to keep the Will yourself, whether in a fire proof safe at home, a safety deposit box or (if this works in your locale) with the county clerk.  In that case, you, not the attorney, can write the letter.   Unless your former friend is an estate planning attorney, you may also want to have the Will reviewed by one.  It may not be valid.
Answered on Apr 06th, 2019 at 5:15 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters