QUESTION

How much is the cost to seek whether or you have a case or not?

Asked on Nov 06th, 2019 on Guardianship and Conservatorship - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Was previously POA for family member. This member gave gifts to my husband, three years ago and he passed away two years ago. The items she wants returned, does she have a right to do so? She cancelled my POA stating only that I abused her account, which I admit I used, but not abusively, and she knew I did so. I have no problem returning things to her but a lawn mower she gave to him as a gift and I have a personal attraction to it as it was his last gift. (He became very sick with cancer and passed away.) I have until 11/15 to make a movement and really, want nothing to do with her or her family. Do I need to seek representation to send letter? I don't know if she will follow through with "civil and criminal charge filing.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Gifts are gifts.  The giver loses all ownership rights.
Answered on Nov 07th, 2019 at 5:14 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters