QUESTION

How much life insurance should I get for my children?

Asked on Apr 10th, 2012 on Estate Planning - Florida
More details to this question:
Will have 7 children , 18,000 life insurance, can I give my insurance to 4 and nothing to 3 or how much do I by law have to give them in the state of florida?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate & Trust Attorney serving Fort Lauderdale, FL at Robert J. Slotkin
Update Your Profile
Unless you are a party to a divorce settlement agreement that obligates you to provide insurance in a certain amount, you have no obligation to provide life insurance in any amount and you may designate as beneficiary any combination of your children you desire.
Answered on Apr 13th, 2012 at 11:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters