QUESTION

How much money can they gift to their children without any gift tax liability?

Asked on Jun 06th, 2017 on Estate Planning - Nebraska
More details to this question:
Someone has $3.5 million they accumulated over 50 years and they have three children and 4 grandchildren.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Acquisitions Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Jayne L. Sebby
Update Your Profile
The amount exempt from gift tax changes periodically. I believe that currently gifts up to $14,000 per year per person are exempt.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2017 at 6:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters