QUESTION

How much of a bill over the cost states in the Letter of Agreement do I have to pay?

Asked on Oct 23rd, 2020 on Estate Planning - New York
More details to this question:
I want to fire my estate attorney. The Letter of Agreement has a price range for legal fees and states that if non-anticipated fees are necessary I will be informed in advance and have to give consent. That did not happen and my current bill is twice that. The Agreement also states that if I don't pay the full amount billed, he will not release the information needed for ny new attorney. Am I obligated to pay more than the original quote and can he withhold my file?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
You should discuss this with the attorney.  While he cannot keep your file, no attorney will agree to continue the matter if you have not paid your first attorney.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2020 at 5:47 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters