QUESTION

How much should we expect to pay for land title transfer fees? My wife was willed a piece of property in her parents estate and we need it in her name

Asked on Nov 05th, 2012 on Trusts and Estates - Arkansas
More details to this question:
There are other siblings involved in this but the deceased Will clearly states that 1 person is the sole beneficiary to the entire estate. In addition, we have this property on our property tax bill and have been paying them since the last parents death 4 years ago.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Mediation (Family, Estate, Elder/Adult Care, Divorce) Attorney serving Tulsa, OK at Gale Allison, PLLC
Update Your Profile
The fact that you have been paying the Property Taxes has nothing whatsoever to do with who inherits. If the probate has been completed, the court would have ordered transfer of the title. A recording fee of a few dollars is all that is required for the transfer once the probate is concluded. Other than just stating in the Will that one person inherits the entire estate, certain other specific statements would have had to be in the Will for the person who died (the Testator) to disinherit his or her other children. The decedent cannot just fail to name them. I hope you are using an experienced Arkansas probate attorney. To Your Success, Gale Allison, Principal AttorneyAllison Firm, PLLChttp://www.theallisonfirm.comhttp://www.linkedin.com/in/galeallison.com
Answered on Dec 03rd, 2012 at 1:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters