QUESTION

How much tax do I have pay on money inheritated from my mother's estate? State of NJ

Asked on Sep 13th, 2012 on Estate Litigation - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
This is a hard question to answer without more information.  As a child, you are a Class A beneficiary and will not pay inheritance tax.  If the amount of your mother's estate was greater than $675,000 then the estate pays tax on the amount over $675,000. 
Answered on Sep 14th, 2012 at 8:46 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters