QUESTION

How much time do I have to find out what happened to my mom’s stuff?

Asked on Jan 06th, 2016 on Estate Planning - California
More details to this question:
My mom died intestate. I live in another state. I need to find out what happened with her possessions and who was in charge of everything since I heard nothing. How long do I have to pick through what all happened? Thank you.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

There's no set deadline. Her "stuff," the tangible personal property in her home, might all be gone already or it might be getting moldy just sitting in the house waiting for someone to do something. I take it you have no contact with any family member. The only thing to do is contact any sibling and ask what is going on.
Answered on Jan 27th, 2016 at 5:25 PM

Report Abuse
Since she died without a Will, her possessions would be distributed under the law of the state where she resided. ?There is no time limit, but as a practical matter the longer you wait the less likely you will find anything out. ?Find out who has the property.
Answered on Jan 27th, 2016 at 5:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters