QUESTION

How much time do i have, to move out, after my grandmother passes away? I've lived here 5 years. I believe the house had been mortgaged.

Asked on May 02nd, 2020 on Estate Planning - Oregon
More details to this question:
Just wanted to know if there is a time limit on how long i can be here after she passes.. her illness was unforseen, and i don't want to be thrown out, before i find somewhere else to live.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Start looking.  It is the duty of the executor or administrator settling her estate to gather her assets, pay her debts and distribute the rest according to her Will or, if there is no Will, you state's heirship laws.  Unless you are the sole beneficiary under the Will or the sole heir and there is no debt which must be paid by selling the house, the person settling your grandmother's estate is legally obligated to evict you.
Answered on May 03rd, 2020 at 5:38 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters