QUESTION
how old do i have to be to decided
Asked on Sep 08th, 2020 on Guardianship and Conservatorship - Indiana
More details to this question:
hi my name is cailyn peterson , im 14 and i live in south bend, IN ! this would be MY first time personally contacting CPS but ive talked to CPS works about 5 times and nothing at home has changed , i still get whoopings with sticks,shoes,belts,purse handles anything my mother can think of she will hit me with it and i'm being verbally abused wich is leading to suicidal thoughts , i'm only comfortable and happy when i'm with my father ( calvin peterson ) or my aunt ( kimberly davis ) i've always wanted my aunt to have custody of me because i know my dad can not with the record he has , but i have no say so on who i want to live with because im only a child .
1 ANSWER
2 Awards
Take pictures of the result of the physical abuse and of the instruments used to inflict it. Talk with your aunt (CPS prefers kinship placement) and report to CPS.
Answered on Sep 09th, 2020 at 6:14 AM
This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.