QUESTION

How or What steps are needed to become my brother''s legal guardian

Asked on May 18th, 2012 on Guardianship and Conservatorship - Illinois
More details to this question:
I have a 13 year old brother that was born in NY and is currently residing in Mexico. He want''s to come back and study in Illinois, my mother is not able to travel outside of Mexico. What is needed so that I can become my brother''s legal guardian and enroll him in school? Thanks
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Lori G. Levin
   Please consult an attorney who handles guardianship cases. The Illinois Probate Act may allow you to apply for guardianship of your brother, if the court has jurisdiction over him. An attorney can explain what is required for the court to have jurisdiction as well as the procedures to apply for guardianship.    This response is for informational purposes only and should not be considered legal advice nor to constitute an attorney-client relationship. Lori G. Levin Attorney at Law 180 N. LaSalle, Suite 3700 Chicago, IL 60601 312-972-3756 levin@lorilevinlaw.com www.lorilevinlaw.com
Answered on Aug 08th, 2012 at 10:21 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters